Part 5337 - Service Contracting
[…] Part 5337 - Service Contracting

Subpart 5337.1 – SERVICE CONTRACTS (GENERAL)

5337.102-70 Prohibition on Contracting for Firefighting or Security-Guard Functions

(a)(S-90) For purposes of complying with 10 U.S.C. 2465, which prohibits the DoD from “entering into a contract for the performance of firefighting or security-guard functions at any military installation or facility,” the term security guard functions should be understood to mean those functions which are the responsibility of an installation commander or stand-alone military facility commander. If there is no military commander, this prohibition shall apply to the senior DoD civilian at the location.